English (Pipes and Fittings)
laying length
CONT: As a general rule, pipe is manufactured with only one hub on a length of pipe. These lengths are available in at least 3, 5, 6 and 10 foot lengths. These lengths are the laying length....
OBS
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
longueur utile [feminine noun]
CONT: En règle générale, le tuyau est fabriqué avec un seul emboîtement par tronçon. Ces tuyaux sont fournis au moins dans des longueurs de 3, 5, 6 et 10 pieds. Il s'agit de la longueur utile [...]