English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
make-up line [correct]; replenishing line [correct]
DEF: Pipe line to supply working fluid to a circuit to make up losses as required.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
conduite de réalimentation [correct, feminine noun]; conduite de gavage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conduite amenant dans un circuit la quantité de fluide nécessaire pour éviter toute cavitation ou compenser les pertes.