English (Pipes and Fittings)
street tee [correct, officially approved]; service tee [correct]
DEF: In plumbing, a tee having inside threads on one end and on the branch, but having outside threads on the other end of the run.
OBS: tee : A short piece of pipe that has a lateral outlet and is used to connect a line of pipe with a pipe at a right angle to the line.
OBS: street tee: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
té mâle-femelle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; té mâle et femelle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: té mâle-femelle : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).