English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
tee [correct, verb]
DEF: To connect with a tee, as of pipes.
CONT: One common design means used to transfer ferry fuel is to tee into a main-engine airframe fuel line.
OBS: tee : A short piece of pipe having a lateral outlet, used to connect a line of pipe with a pipe at a right angle with the line; so called because it resembles the letter T in shape.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
raccorder par un T [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Relier au moyen d'un raccord en forme de T.
OBS: raccorder par un T : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.