English (Pipes and Fittings; Long-Distance Pipelines)
expansion joint [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A device used in connecting together long lines of pipe to permit the pipe joints to expand or contract as the temperature rises or falls.
OBS: expansion joint: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Canalisations à grande distance)
joint d'expansion [correct, masculine noun]; joint de dilatation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans une canalisation, joint flexible ou coulissant qui permet une dilatation.
OBS: joint de dilatation : terme recommandé par l'Office québécois de la langue française.
OBS: joint de dilatation : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Tuberías y accesorios; Tuberías de larga distancia)
junta de expansión [correct, feminine noun]