English (Pipes and Fittings)
pipe lubricant [correct]
CONT: Apply manufacturer's pipe lubricant to the inside part of the gasket and to about 3 inches of the spigot end of the pipe.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
lubrifiant pour tuyaux [masculine noun]
CONT: Appliquer le lubrifiant pour tuyaux fourni par le fabricant sur la face intérieure de la garniture et sur une longueur d'environ 3 pouces du bout mâle du tuyau.