English (Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Irrigation (Civil Engineering))
perforated pipe irrigation system
CONT: The one major fault of the perforated pipe irrigation system is its use of large quantities of water. This could possibly be reduced by using non-perforated pipe and manually drilling holes in the pipe adjacent to the plants. This would allow the pipe to fill faster due to the reduced number of outlets, and would direct the water to only where it was needed. It is recommended that for restoration efforts that allow a water source such as a water truck to be used, perforated pipe be selected as the means of irrigating the seedlings.
French (Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Irrigation (Génie civil))
système d'irrigation par rampe perforée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] pour les systèmes d'irrigation par rampe perforée ou asperseur, un simple dégrossissage à tamis fin suffit; pour les diffuseurs, une filtration beaucoup plus sérieuse peut être nécessaire.