English (Volumetric Pumps; Shipbuilding)
self-priming pump [correct]; self-priming centrifugal pump [correct]
DEF: A centrifugal-type pump that contains a filled water cavity so that water floods the impeller on start-up.
DEF: [a pump] which, by its own rotation performs this operation [priming] automatically; after being set in motion, it first evacuates the suction pipe, and then continuously pumps water.
CONT: self-priming centrifugal pumps.
OBS: self-priming pump:Term officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Pompes volumétriques; Constructions navales)
pompe à amorçage automatique [correct, feminine noun]; pompe auto-amorçante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tous les constructeurs [...] ont des modèles [de pompe] à amorçage automatique.
OBS: pompe à amorçage automatique : terme officialisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.