English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads))
brake pipe [correct, officially approved]; BP [correct]; train line [correct]
DEF: The main pipe connecting all the pneumatic brake equipment in a train, through which the application and release procedure is controlled and the air reservoirs filled.
OBS: brake pipe : designation officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
conduite générale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; CG [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: conduite générale : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.