English (Wind Instruments)
panpipe [correct]; syrinx [correct]; Pandean pipe [correct]; pan flute [correct]
DEF: A wind instrument consisting of a series of short vertical pipes of graduated length bound together with the mouthpieces in an even row ...
OBS: panpipe; Pandean pipe : designations usually used in the plural.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
flûte de Pan [correct, feminine noun]; syrinx [correct, see observation]; flûte polycalame [correct, feminine noun]; flute de Pan [correct, feminine noun]; flute polycalame [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: syrinx : terme dont le genre peut être masculin ou féminin, mais les emplois au masculin sont plus rares.