English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
transfer port [correct]
CONT: [Most modern two-stroke engines need] no conventional valves. The inlet ports lead into the bottom of the cylinder which is open to the crankcase : higher up the cylinder on the opposite side are another set of ports leading to the exhaust pipe. A transfer port leads back up to the cylinder from the crankcase, entering at a slightly higher level than the inlet port, but a little lower than the exhaust port.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
lumière de transfert [correct, feminine noun]; orifice de transfert [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le premier temps, le piston scelle les lumières de transfert et de sortie, tout en comprimant le mélange d'air et de carburant pour l'[allumage]. Le vide derrière le piston entraîne un mélange d'air et de carburant en attente pour la compression au moyen de la lumière d'admission.
Spanish (Motores (Vehículos automotores))
lumbrera de paso [correct, feminine noun]