English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
pipe tomahawk [correct]
CONT: What differentiates a regular tomahawk from a pipe tomahawk is its head, which consists of a cutting edge on one side and a pipe bowl on the other. Pipe tomahawks could be used for smoking and chopping when necessary, but they were usually more symbolic than practical.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
pipe tomahawk [correct, feminine noun]; pipe-tomahawk [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pipe tomahawk servait à de nombreux usages. Son manche en bois creux et le fourneau de pipe d'un côté de la tête permettaient de s'en servir comme pipe de cérémonie, alors que l'autre côté était muni d'une lame, transformant cet objet en arme d'un revers du poignet.