English (Wind Instruments)
closed flute [correct]
CONT: We can say from experiments that it is easier to stimulate sound in the manner of panpipes with a closed pipe than an open one.(A closed flute is understood as having a closed lower end and an open flute as having the lower end open).
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
flûte à tuyau fermé [proposal, feminine noun]; flute à tuyau fermé [proposal, feminine noun]