English (Nuclear Power Stations)
ice plug [correct]; freeze plug [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A plug of ice deliberately created in a tube to block off the pipe section for maintenance or inspection.
OBS: This technique is used in the CANDU nuclear reactors.
French (Centrales nucléaires)
bouchon de glace [masculine noun]; bouchon de congélation [masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: (...) bouchon de glace délibérément créé dans un tube pour boucher une partie de tuyau pour l'entretien ou l'inspection.
OBS: Technique utilisée pour les réacteurs nucléaires CANDU.