English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
pipe prover standard [correct]
DEF: A local standard consisting of a pipe equipped with a piston or ball in which the volume of liquid displaced when the piston or ball traverses all or any part of the length of the pipe is registered by mechanical, electrical or electronic means or any combination thereof.
OBS: pipe prover standard : Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 53.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
tube étalon [masculine noun]
DEF: étalon local qui consiste en un tuyau muni d'un piston ou d'une sphère dans lequel le volume du liquide qui se déplace, lorsque le piston ou la sphère traverse tout ou partie de la longueur du tuyau, est indiqué par un dispositif mécanique, électrique ou électronique ou par une combinaison de tels dispositifs.
OBS: tube étalon : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, article 53.