English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
change rams [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: To take rams out of a blowout preventer and replace them with rams of a different size. When the size of a drill pipe is changed, the size of the rams must be changed to ensure that they seal the pipe when closed.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
changer de mâchoires [correct, verb phrase]
OBS: (sur un obturateur).