English (Pipes and Fittings; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
doughnut [correct]; doughnut ring
DEF: A ring of wedges or a threaded, tapered ring that supports a string of pipe.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
joint torique [masculine noun]