English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
stabbing board [correct]
DEF: A temporary platform erected in the derrick or mast at an elevation of 20 to 40 ft above the derrick floor.
OBS: The derrickman or other crew member works on this board while casing is being run in a well. It may be simply a wooden board or a fabricated assembly of steel girders floored with antiskid material and powered electrically to raise or lower it to the desired level for stabbing pipe. A stabbing board serves the same purpose as a monkeyboard, or safety platform, but the former is only a temporary structure whereas the latter are permanent structures.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
passerelle de tubage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plate-forme provisoire utilisée pour guider les tubages à visser.