English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Petroleum Technology - Equipment)
centralizer [correct]; casing centralizer [correct]
DEF: Cylindrical, cagelike device secured around a well casing as it is run to keep the pipe centered in the borehole.
CONT: Casing centralizers are made with two bands that fit the pipe tightly with spring steel ribs that arch out to press against the wall of the borehole. As the pipe is kept centered, a more uniform cementing job is assured.
OBS: Centralizers are especially useful in deep or deviated holes.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière))
centreur [correct, masculine noun]; centreur de tubage [correct, masculine noun]; centreur de colonne de tubage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif à lames de ressort arquées ou à patins extensibles utilisé pour centrer un tubage à l'intérieur d'un forage afin d'assurer une cimentation plus uniforme.