English (Oil Drilling; Oil Production)
stuck pipe [correct]
DEF: Drill pipe, drill collars, casing, or tubing that has inadvertently become lodged immovably in the hole.
OBS: Sticking may occur while drilling is in progress, while casing is being run in the hole, or while the drill pipe is being hoisted.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Production pétrolière)
tige coincée [correct, feminine noun]; tube bloqué [masculine noun]