English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
wall hook [correct]; wall hook guide [correct]; overshot guide [correct]
DEF: A device that is used in fishing for drill pipe. If the upper end of the lost pipe is leaning against the side of the wellbore, the wall hook centers it in the hole so that it may be recovered with an overshot, which is run on the fishing string and attached to the wall hook.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
crochet redresseur [masculine noun]; sifflet de repêchage [masculine noun]
DEF: Crochet généralement découpé dans un tronçon de tube, que l'on fixe à l'extrémité inférieure d'un outil de repêchage pour redresser la tête d'un poisson - tige ou masse-tige - incliné contre la paroi du forage, de manière à en rendre la prise possible.