English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
junk mill [correct]
CONT: Mills are run on drill pipe or tubing and are used for such purposes as grinding up debris in the hole, removing stuck portions of drill stem, removing sections of casing for sidetracking, and reaming out tight spots in casing. They are variously termed junk mills, reaming mills, etc., according to the use for which they were designed.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
fraise à ferraille [correct, feminine noun]