English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
level detector; level-detecting device
OBS: The dosing pump draws through a settling pipe which has a diameter double that of the suction pipe. A level detector ensures that the pump cannot run dry when the level is low.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Traitement des eaux)
détecteur de niveau [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif de détection de niveau [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La pompe doseuse aspire dans un tube de décantation dont le diamètre est le double de celui de la tuyauterie d'aspiration. Un détecteur de niveau évite, à niveau bas, de faire fonctionner la pompe à sec.