English (Pipes and Fittings; Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
settling pipe
OBS: The dosing pump draws through a settling pipe which has a diameter double that of the suction pipe. A level detector ensures that the pump cannot run dry when the level is low.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
tube de décantation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La pompe doseuse aspire dans un tube de décantation dont le diamètre est le double de celui de la tuyauterie d'aspiration. Un détecteur de niveau évite, à niveau bas, de faire fonctionner la pompe à sec.