English (Pipes and Fittings)
schedule number [correct]
CONT: This [PVC] pipe is classified by schedule numbers and series numbers as follows : PVC Schedule 40, PVC Schedule 80, PVC Series 80.... The pipe series number designates the working pressure in psi for that particular pipe when used with cold water.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
série [feminine noun]; numéro de série [masculine noun]
CONT: Ces tuyaux [en PVC] sont classés par série et par catégorie. PVC série 40, PVC série 80, PVC catégorie 80 [...] Les numéros de catégorie 80, 100, 125, 160 et 200 désignent les pressions de service en lb/po² que peut supporter un tuyau véhiculant de l'eau froide.