English (Plumbing Fixtures)
refill tube [correct]
CONT: ... notice that there is a small refill tube which feeds into the overflow pipe. During the refilling process, water passes through this tube and into the overflow pipe, and thence to the closet bowl trap. The purpose of this refill tube is to ensure replacement of water in the trap and it is essential that the water in the trap be replaced as a safeguard against sewer gases entering the room through the water closet bowl.
OBS: Figure - flush tank.
French (Appareils sanitaires)
tube de remplissage de la cuvette [masculine noun]; tube de remplissage [masculine noun]
CONT: On peut voir [...] un petit tube de remplissage relié au tuyau de trop-plein. Pendant le remplissage, l'eau passe dans ce tube puis dans le trop-plein pour aller se déverser dans le siphon de la cuvette et assurer la garde d'eau qui empêchera les émanations d'égout de remonter dans la pièce.