English (Sewers and Drainage; Transport of Water (Water Supply))
cured-in-place pipe [correct]
CONT: An economical alternative for sewer rehabilitation... Cured-in-place pipe consists of a flexible fabric tube impregnated with a thermosetting resin. The tube is inserted in the existing pipe and either winched or inverted into place with water pressure. Injected steam or hot water cures the resin and shapes the tube into the form of the existing pipe. Application of heat hardens the resin after a few hours, forming a jointless pipe-within-a-pipe.
French (Égouts et drainage; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau))
chemisage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique qui consiste en une membrane ou chemise souple, composée de fibres de verre ou polymère et imprégnée de résine, qui sera injectée sous pression (air ou eau) ou installée mécaniquement dans la canalisation existante.