English (Sewers and Drainage)
drop manhole [correct]
DEF: A manhole configuration used if an incoming sewer is considerably higher than the outgoing. A tee or elbow from the incoming sewer drops the wastewater through a vertical pipe into the manhole at the outgoing sewer elevation.
French (Égouts et drainage)
regard avec chute [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Regard d'égout permettant l'arrivée et le départ, à des niveaux différents, de conduites secondaires.