English (Sewers and Drainage; Transport of Water (Water Supply); Long-Distance Pipelines)
access pit [correct]
CONT: It is the intent of this specification to provide for the construction of a sewer service lateral which enters a collector pipe without excavation of the entire pipe... Installer will excavate an access pit at the appropriate upstream point on the service lateral in accordance with the reconstruction length desired by the owner.
French (Égouts et drainage; Adduction d'eau (Alimentation en eau); Canalisations à grande distance)
puits d'accès [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite excavation donnant accès à une conduite souterraine.