English (Sewers and Drainage)
catch basin [correct, United States]; cb [correct, United States]
CONT: Surface runoff enters from street gutters through street inlets or catch basins .... Catch basins are, in a sense, enlarged and trapped street inlets in which debris and heavy solids are held back or settle out.
CONT: Catch basins and drain inlets are entries to an underground, storm sewer drainage system.... Catch basins have a pump area below the outflow pipe that enables sediment to be collected, whereas drain inlets lead directly to the outflow pipe.... Although the sump must be cleaned out periodically, a catch basin will cause less sedimentation in the drainage system.
French (Égouts et drainage)
bouche sélective [correct, feminine noun]; bassin collecteur [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les bouches à grille sont [...)]glissantes et sujettes à des obstructions. Il est très souhaitable, pour limiter les risques d'occlusion des égouts, de prévoir des bouches sélectives, c'est-à-dire qui retiennent les diverses matières apportées par les eaux.
OBS: bouche : Par extension [...] [le terme bouche d'égout] désigne également toute la construction annexe de la bouche proprement dite qui reçoit les eaux avant l'égout.
Spanish (Alcantarillas y drenaje)
sumidero [correct, masculine noun]