English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
hydromatic brake [correct]; hydromatic [correct, noun]
DEF: A device mounted on the end of the drawworks shaft of a drilling rig that serves as an auxiliary to the mechanical brake when pipe is lowered into the well.
CONT: The braking effect in a hydromatic brake is achieved by means of a runner or impeller turning in a housing filled with water.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
frein hydraulique [masculine noun]