English (Plant and Crop Production)
gravel culture [correct]
DEF: Growing plants in artificial nutrient solutions with gravel as the medium for supporting the roots.
CONT: Gravel culture is the most widely used commercial method of hydrophonics. The nutrient solution is stored in an external reservoir from where it is pumped into the gravel through a pipe at the end of a waterproof bed.(Hydroponics : the Gardening without Soil, Dudley Harris, Purnell, Johannesburg, 1974, p. 6).
French (Cultures (Agriculture))
culture dans le gravier [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il existe plusieurs termes pour désigner [la culture sans sol]; selon les matériaux et la technique utilisés, on la désigne sous le nom d'hydroponique, culture dans l'eau, culture dans le sable, culture sur scories, culture sans sol. Ce mode de culture se pratique de deux façons : soit que les racines baignent dans l'eau contenant les éléments nutritifs essentiels en solution, ou qu'elles soient soutenues par un matériau solide tel que du sable, des scories, ou du gravier. (Cultures hydroponiques ou sans sol. Ministère de l'Agriculture du Canada. Publication 1357. 1968. p. 3).