English (Earthmoving)
sunken ditch [correct]
CONT: Thawing of permafrost terrain along the pipeline right-of-way could contribute to loss of pipe cover and soil strength due to thawing of ice-rich backfill. This could lead to increased potential for erosion along the sunken ditch, pipe exposure and/or upheaval displacement of the pipe.
French (Terrassement)
tranchée effondrée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le dégel de terrain de pergélisol le long de l'emprise du pipeline pourrait contribuer à la perte du remblayage de la conduite et de la force du sol attribuables au dégel de matériaux de remblai riches en glace. Cela pourrait mener à un potentiel accru d'érosion le long de la tranchée effondrée, à l'exposition de la conduite et/ou au déplacement vers le haut de la conduite.