English (Oil Drilling; Geothermal Energy)
open-ended pipe [correct]; open ended pipe; open-end pipe; open end pipe
CONT: In an open ended pipe, grout enters the soil solely through the pipe tip initially set at the borehole bottom. Each subsequent injection takes place above the previous after pulling the pipe a short distance up along the grout hole.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Énergie géothermique)
tube à extrémité libre [masculine noun]; tuyau à extrémité libre [masculine noun]
CONT: On peut recueillir une certaine quantité de renseignements qualitatifs bruts en observant un puits dégageant dans l'atmosphère à travers un tube à extrémité libre.