English (Pipes and Fittings)
hub and spigot pipe [correct]; hub-and-spigot pipe [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Where hub and spigot cast-iron pipe is used, each hub shall rest on a support.
OBS: hub-and-spigot pipe : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
tuyau à emboîtement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Dans le cas de tuyaux à emboîtement en fonte, chaque emboîtement doit être rattaché à un appui.
OBS: tuyau à emboîtement : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).