English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
sorting column [correct]
CONT: Each cell of these multiple cell-classifiers below the flared-out launder section, is composed of the following elements : A sorting column separated from the pressure chamber at the bottom by the constriction plate(a plate with a large number of small holes in it to assure a uniform velocity of water rising in the column) ;a spigot pipe...
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
colonne de triage [feminine noun]