English (Pipes and Fittings; Joining Processes (Metals))
cold-caulked joint [correct]
OBS: Cold-caulked joints shall not be used except for bell and spigot pipe in a water system or a drainage system. The caulking compound shall be applied according to the manufacturer's directions.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Assemblage des métaux)
joint garni à froid
OBS: Les joints garnis à froid doivent servir uniquement aux tuyaux à emboîtement faisant partie d'un réseau d'alimentation en eau ou d'un réseau d'évacuation. Le produit d'étanchéité doit être appliqué selon les instructions du fabricant.