English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
pipe spool [correct]
DEF: A section of piping, which is prefabricated in a piping shop for future installation in the field.
CONT: Induction bent pipe spools ("weldless" pipe spools) is common practice today in: power stations (traditional and nuclear - primary and auxiliary circuits); gas and oil pipelines (onshore and offshore).
OBS: [Pipe spools] are often flanged, to facilitate the connection to other spools.
PHR: Pipe spool fabricator.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
tronçon de tuyauterie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Leader européen pour la production de coudes par induction, Major Projects a développé sa technologie industrielle et sa capacité en termes de machines afin de produire des tronçons de tuyauteries à trois dimensions à partir d'une seule longueur de tuyauterie droite.
PHR: Fabricant de tronçons de tuyauteries.