English (Pipes and Fittings; Oil Drilling)
sub [correct, noun]; rotary sub
DEF: A short, threaded piece of pipe used to adapt parts of the drill stem that otherwise cannot be screwed together because of differences in thread size or design [or a] threaded device made up in the drill stem that serves some special purpose.
CONT: Rotary subs are employed to adapt from one thread size or type to another.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Forage des puits de pétrole)
réduction [correct, feminine noun]; réduction de tiges [feminine noun]
DEF: Raccord fileté utilisé pour relier des outils ayant des connexions différentes.