English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
double-seated valve [correct]; double ported valve [correct]
DEF: A valve with 2 seats and discs arranged so that in the closed position there is very little fluid pressure forcing the stem toward the open or closed position; requires less power to operate than a single-seated valve the same size; often has a larger port area for a given pipe size; does not have tight shutoff.
OBS: Do not confuse this valve with the type of valve with a second seat used in a valve-closed interlock.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
vanne à double siège [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vanne de régulation du type à soupape, à deux soupapes et à double siège, c'est-à-dire à deux voies parallèles avec entrée et sortie communes.
OBS: Ce type de vanne permet d'équilibrer les pressions du fluide qui agissent sur les deux soupapes.