English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
pipe tower [correct, standardized]
DEF: Large-diameter pipe coaxial with the tank’s north-south axis, containing pipes for loading and discharging, measuring instrumentation, the ladder, wiring and other in-tank facilities designed to protect them from the effect of sloshing of the tank contents. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: pipe tower : term standardized by ISO.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
tour tubulaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tuyau de large diamètre dans le même axe que l'axe nord-sud du réservoir, comprenant des tuyaux pour le chargement et le déchargement, un appareillage de mesurage, une échelle, des connexions et autres aménagements internes de réservoir devant protéger les tuyaux de l'effet de fluctuation du contenu des réservoirs. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: tour tubulaire : terme normalisé par l'ISO.