English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
anchor wash-pipe spear [correct]; anchor washpipe spear [correct]
DEF: A fishing tool attached to washover pipe by means of slips and released from the pipe once the fish is engaged by the tool. It provides a way to perform a washover and retrieve a stuck fish off the bottom in one round trip.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
poire de repêchage [feminine noun]; poire de repêchage à coins de retenue [proposal, feminine noun]