English (Petroleum Technology - Equipment; Types of Ships and Boats)
reel barge [correct]
DEF: A lay barge specially outfitted to lay pipe from an immense reel on deck.
OBS: The pipe is connected and reeled onto the barge on shore. This is an efficient way to lay offshore pipelines of relatively small diameter, although improved techniques may make it possible to use pipe of up to 30 iches(76 centimetres) in diameter.
French (Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière); Types de bateaux)
barge à dévidoir [feminine noun]; barge à touret [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Barge employée dans les opérations de recherche pétrolière en mer et comportant un grand dévidoir avec plusieurs centaines de mètres de tubes flexibles et présoudés.