English (Archaeology)
Michelson's ocean
OBS: an apparatus consisting of a carefully levelled iron pipe, about 150 metres long, which was half filled with water. Under the action of the gravity forces due to the sun and the moon, the water surface in this pipe behaves exactly in the same way as the water in the oceans, periodically changing its inclination to a fixed direction in space.
French (Archéologie)
océan de Michelson