English (Long-Distance Pipelines; Oil and Natural Gas Distribution)
pipe stress [correct]
CONT: ... commitment to regular integrity monitoring of the entire pipeline system should enable them to identify excessive strain as it develops, and to apply appropriate and timely remedial actions when a target pipe stress or strain limit is exceeded.
French (Canalisations à grande distance; Distribution du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
contrainte exercée sur le pipeline [correct, feminine noun]