English (Oil Production; Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
pipe line end manifold [correct]; PLEM [correct]; pipeline end manifold [correct]; PLEM [correct]; PLEM
DEF: A collector/distributor equipment, which is characterized by the incoming or outgoing of more than two pipes, [allowing] sharing without operational flexibility.
CONT: Pipeline end manifold(PLEM) is one of a number of subsea equipment utilized in deepwater field development. PLEM is the item of subsea equipment which connects flowline and subsea facilities, i. e. subsea manifold and/or subsea tree.
French (Production pétrolière; Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
manifold d'extrémité de pipeline [correct, masculine noun]; manifold de l'extrémité du pipeline [correct, masculine noun]; clarinette d'extrémité de pipeline [correct, feminine noun]; manifold d'extrémité de l'oléoduc [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: manifold d'extrémité de l'oléoduc : Le terme «oléoduc» est plus spécifique que «pipeline», puisqu'il s'applique à un pipeline utilisé pour le transport du pétrole.