English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber); Nuclear Science and Technology)
threaded connection [correct, standardized]
DEF: A connection obtained between two hose assemblies, or a hose assembly and a pipeline end or manifold, by screwing together the two connector elements. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
CONT: Threaded connections. Where threaded fasteners are permitted ..., helical coil or other metallic inserts may be used ...
OBS: threaded connection: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc); Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
raccordement fileté [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; assemblage par filetage [masculine noun]
DEF: Raccordement obtenu entre deux flexibles ou un flexible et une extrémité de tuyauterie ou un collecteur en vissant les deux raccords. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: raccordement fileté : terme normalisé par l'ISO.