English (Metering Instruments)
mean for leakage detection
CONT: Meters installed for loading railway tank cars or located at pipeline terminals or used for loading or unloading tanker ships may have a) the piping on the downstream side of the meters concealed, and b) the outlets interconnected, if adequately interlocked manual or automatic valves with means for leakage detection are incorporated in the meter system to prevent diversion of the measured liquid.
OBS: mean for leakage detection: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 289.
French (Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres)
dispositif de détection des fuites [masculine noun]
OBS: dispositif de détection des fuites : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 289.