English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Heat (Physics))
non-ambient temperature mode [correct]
CONT: Other participants also drew attention to the distinctive nature of the project due to the presence of permafrost in the project review area and the need to operate the pipeline in a non-ambient temperature mode.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chaleur (Physique))
conditions de températures non ambiantes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Il serait sans précédent dans la mesure où il concerne un pipeline de gaz naturel enfoui dans des conditions de températures non ambiantes qui pourraient dégeler le gélisol et geler le sol non gelé.