English (Inventory and Material Management; Transport of Goods)
pipeline stock [standardized]
DEF: The quantity of material in a system(pipeline) required to allow operation.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Transport de marchandises)
stock en cours d'acheminement [masculine noun]
DEF: Quantité d'une matière dans un système (pipeline) requise aux fins d'exploitation.