English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Aircraft Maneuvers)
low-level operation [correct]
CONT: The helicopter is a very versatile machine.... More and more uses are being found, and as the number of tasks increases, the number involving low level operations increases. The following examples are all flown low level :pipeline, hydro-line, beaver, moose and deer survey. There are numerous other jobs, most are of the reconnaissance variety and all are very demanding because of proximity of the ground and the dangers associated with flying close to the ground.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Manœuvres d'aéronefs)
opération à basse altitude [correct, feminine noun]