English (Long-Distance Pipelines; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
gauging pig [correct]
CONT: Gauging pigs are used after constructing the pipeline to determine if there are any obstructions in the pipeline. It assures the ovality of the line is within accepted tolerance. The gauging plate is usually mounted on the front of the pig ... The outside diameter of the plate is 90-95% of the pipe’s inside diameter.
CONT: The owner may... require a pig to verify the ovality of the pipeline. This will require a gauging pig and sometimes a geometry pig.
French (Canalisations à grande distance; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
racleur jaugeur [proposal, masculine noun]; plaque de jaugeage [proposal, feminine noun]