English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Sewers and Drainage)
pneumatic plug [correct]; pneumatic pipe plug [correct]
CONT: Prior to inflation, the front of the plug must be positioned into the pipeline a minimum distance of one pipeline diameter; always inflate plugs to recommended pressure; pressure sources used must be equipped with pressure regulated output; pneumatic plugs must be removed from service and tested or destroyed when evidence of deterioration or wear is observed. Always stay out of the danger zone during pneumatic plug inflation.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Égouts et drainage)
ballon pneumatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Structure gonflable mobile à extrémités circulaires rigides pouvant obstruer sous pression l'intérieur d'une conduite. Cette structure constitue un bouchon étanche capable de supporter la poussée de l'eau pendant une dérivation temporaire des eaux pratiquée, par exemple, lors de travaux d'inspection télévisée.