English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Oil Drilling)
differential pressure [correct]
DEF: The difference between two fluid pressures(e. g., the difference between the pressure in a reservoir and the pressure in a wellbore drilled into the reservoir; the difference in pressure on either side of a restriction in a pipeline; the difference between the atmospheric pressure at sea level and at 10, 000 ft, etc.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Forage des puits de pétrole)
pression différentielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'il procède à la complétion d'un puits, l'exploitant veille à ce que [...] un packer soit mis en place le plus près possible du niveau supérieur de la couche productive sous une pression différentielle dépassant d'au moins 4000 kPA la pression différentielle maximale attendue dans les conditions de production.