English (Pipes and Fittings; Long-Distance Pipelines)
non-pressure fitting [correct, standardized]
DEF: Fitting subject to an internal pressure not greater than 0, 5 bar measured at the top of the pipeline.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Canalisations à grande distance)
raccord sans pression [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Raccord soumis à une pression intérieure inférieure à 50 kPa (0,5 bar), mesurée à la partie supérieure de la canalisation.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.