English (Long-Distance Pipelines; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; Water Distribution (Water Supply))
surface-laid pipe [correct]; surface laid pipe [correct]; aboveground conduit [correct]; conduit aboveground [correct]
CONT: Removal of surface laid pipe, dismantling of pumping stations, etc. might frighten away wildlife in the vicinity of the pipeline right-of-way.
OBS: conduit aboveground: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Canalisations à grande distance; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Distribution de l'eau)
canalisation de surface [correct, feminine noun]; canalisation en surface [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'enlèvement des canalisations de surface et le démontage des stations de pompage, etc. pourraient effrayer les animaux et les faire fuir.
OBS: canalisation en surface : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.