English (Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
line press [correct, standardized]; line pack [correct, standardized]
DEF: System, in an oil terminal, for introducing liquid into a closed pipeline system, either by pump or gravity. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: line press; line pack: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
mise en pression des lignes [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un terminal pétrolier, système permettant d'introduire, par pompe ou par gravité, un liquide dans un système fermé de canalisations. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: mise en pression des lignes : terme normalisé par l'ISO.