English (Calorimetry; Geothermal Energy)
heat yield [correct]
CONT: Economically, a bore will have a finite life-usually about 10 years-after which its heat yield will become insufficient to justify the continued tying up of the capital invested in wellhead equipment and branch pipelines.
French (Calorimétrie; Énergie géothermique)
rendement calorifique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: D'un point de vue économique, un forage a une vie limitée - ordinairement dix ans environ -, après quoi son rendement calorifique devient insuffisant pour justifier l'immobilisation continue du capital investi en matériel de tête de puits et en conduites de dérivation.