English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
thermodynamic rating [correct]
CONT: The latest derivative of the TPE331, intended to power the Piper Cheyenne IV, was certificated by the FAA at the end of May. The TPE331-14 has a thermodynamic rating of 1, 645SHP, but it will be flat-rated to 1, 000SHP in the Cheyenne IV.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
puissance thermodynamique [feminine noun]
CONT: Le Garrett TPE 331-14, plus récente version du TPE 331 destinée à équiper le Piper Cheyenne IV, a été certifié par la FAA à la fin mai. D'une puissance thermodynamique de 1645 HP sur arbre, ce moteur sera détaré 1000 HP sur Cheyenne IV.