English (Physical Geography (General); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
magnetometer stinger [correct]
CONT: The survey aircraft was Piper Navajo 310, registration C-FYTT. The aircraft was equipped with a magnetometer stinger and was specifically modified to reduce noise due to magnetic components and electrical currents at the magnetic sensor located in the stinger.
CONT: [The aircraft is] equipped with a magnetometer ’stinger’ tail boom for aerial surveying.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
crosse de magnétomètre [feminine noun]
OBS: Long bras fixé à l'arrière d'un avion servant aux relevés magnétométriques. Le magnétomètre est fixé à l'extrémité de ce bras.