English (Botany; Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture); Plant Biology)
without perianth [correct]
CONT: Flowers that are described as solitary and without perianth have no petals or sepals and are therefore quite inconspicuous. They may be single sex flowers or bisexual. In either case the only parts to the flower are the male and female sex organs.
CONT: Piperaceae is a natural order of herbs and shrubs of wide geographical distribution. They bear small flowers, usually without perianth, followed by small capsular or baccate fruit.
French (Botanique; Floriculture; Biologie végétale)
apérianthé [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'une fleur sans périanthe.