English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
anabasine [correct]; (S)-3-(2-piperidyl)pyridine [correct, see observation]
OBS: A piperidine botanical insecticide.
OBS: (S)-3-(2-piperidyl)pyridine: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: S: This capital letter must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H14N2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
anabasine [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H14N2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
anabasina [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Insecticida. Líquido incoloro que se oscurece por exposición al aire. Miscible con agua. Soluble en alcohol y éter. Muy tóxico por ingestión, inhalación y absorción dérmica.
OBS: Fórmula química: C10H14N2