English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Crop Protection)
piperine [correct]; 1-piperoylpiperidine [correct]; celery soda
DEF: A crystalline alkaloid... that is an active constituent of various kinds of pepper and that on hydrolysis yields piperidine and piperic acid.
OBS: May be prepared synthetically. It is used as a flavoring agent and insecticide.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Protection des végétaux)
pipérine [correct, feminine noun]; pipéryl-1 pipéridine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Alcaloïde commun à plusieurs variétés de poivre et dont on extrait, par hydrolyse, la pipéridine et l'acide pipérique. Reproductible par synthèse et utilisé comme aromatisant et comme insecticide.