English (Thermal Insulation; Pipes and Fittings)
pipe insulation [correct, standardized, officially approved]; pipe covering [correct]
DEF: An insulation product designed to fit around pipes.
OBS: pipe insulation: term and definition standardized by ISO; term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Isolation thermique; Tuyauterie et raccords)
calorifugeage de tuyau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; isolant de tuyau [correct, masculine noun]; isolant à tuyau [correct, masculine noun]; isolation de tuyauterie [feminine noun, standardized]; isolation de tuyau [feminine noun]
DEF: Produit isolant conçu pour s'adapter autour des tuyauteries.
OBS: calorifugeage de tuyau : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
OBS: isolation de tuyauterie : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.