English (Aquaculture)
trough [correct, noun]
CONT: Troughs made of wood, concrete, aluminium, plastic or fibreglass are commonly used in many types of hatcheries... They are generally screened at the intake to prevent the entry of detritus and at the outflow to prevent the escape of the larvae. By the use of vertically adjustable screens, the depth of water in the trough can be regulated. As an alternative, the water depth can be regulated by adjustable elbow pipes.
PHR: larval rearing trough
French (Aquaculture)
auge [correct, feminine noun]