English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
core overheating [correct]; core heat up
CONT: An alternative design by Babcock & Wilcox uses more robust straight through pipes for the primary circuit in the steam generator; the drawback is that it reduces the quantity of secondary coolant held in the steam generator : this was the type of system involved in the Three Mile Island incident, in which the flow in the secondary circuit was accidentally interrupted leading to the core overheating.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
échauffement du cœur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Avant 1 h 40 min, l'écoulement forcé biphasique était suffisant pour prévenir l'échauffement du cœur; après l'arrêt de toutes les pompes primaires, est apparue une surface de séparation liquide-vapeur dans la cuve.