English (Acoustics (Physics); Noise Pollution; Exhaust Systems (Mechanical Components))
reactive muffler [correct]; reactive silencer [correct]
DEF: A muffler that attenuates by reflecting sound back to the source.
CONT: Reactive mufflers are constructed of a series of chambers which are interconnected with pipes, slots, or perforated plates. Such mufflers reflect sound back toward the source; usually, no sound absorptive material is used. This type of muffler is used on the exhausts of automobiles and trucks.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Pollution par le bruit; Système d'échappement (Composants mécaniques))
silencieux réactif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Silencieux constitué de filtres acoustiques et fonctionnant par désadaptation d'impédance acoustique.
CONT: Étant donné que l'atténuation du silencieux réactif est sélective en fréquences, il y a un intérêt certain à dimensionner la ligne d'échappement de sorte que les harmoniques moteur coïncident avec des fréquences de fortes impédances d'entrée de l'échappement.