English (Pools)
calcification [correct]
DEF: Formation of calcium salts on walls of pools or pipes, or in a filter or heater, due to low solubility of calcium salts.
CONT: Another undesirable condition that may arise from infrequent backwashing is calcification. This is a cementing action which makes the filter media impermeable.
French (Piscines)
formation de dépôts calcaires [correct, feminine noun]; dépôt de calcaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La formation de dépôts calcaires dans le matériau filtrant est un autre inconvénient de lavages trop espacés. Ces dépôts, en imperméabilisant le support filtrant, offrent une forte résistance à la circulation de l'eau et, dans certains cas, peuvent même colmater complètement le filtre.