English (Fixed Rescue Facilities (fire); Taps and Plumbing Accessories; Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
alarm valve [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The part of a sprinkler system so designed that when water flows through the sprinkler pipes an alarm is transmitted.
OBS: alarm valve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Installations fixes de secours (incendies); Robinetterie et accessoires; Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
clapet d'alarme [masculine noun]; soupape d'alarme [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; vanne d'alarme [feminine noun]
OBS: soupape d'alarme : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).