English (Electric Heating; Long-Distance Pipelines; Construction)
electrical heat tracing [correct]; EHT [correct]; heat tracing [correct]
CONT: Electrical heat tracing refers to the process of monitoring and maintaining the temperature on vessels, tanks, pipes, valves, instrument panels, etc.
French (Chauffage électrique; Canalisations à grande distance; Construction)
traçage électrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le traçage électrique est souvent utilisé dans le milieu du bâtiment et de l'industrie pour le maintien hors gel, le maintien en température ou le chauffage de fluides.