English (Pipes and Fittings; Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Fire Safety)
backflow preventer [correct, see observation, officially approved]; vacuum breaker [avoid, see observation]
DEF: Device installed in a water supply pipe to prevent backflow of water into the water supply system from the connections on its outlet end.
OBS: Although the terms "backflow preventer" and "vacuum breaker" are not synonymous, they are sometimes so used in trade publications.
OBS: Backflow : flow of the water or other liquids, mixtures, or substances into the distributing pipes of a potable supply of water from any source(s) other than its intended source. Back siphonage is one type of backflow.
OBS: backflow preventer: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Sécurité incendie)
dispositif anti-refoulement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dispositif anti-retour [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dispositif antirefoulement [masculine noun]; disconnecteur hydraulique [masculine noun]; disconnecteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif installé dans un réseau de distribution d'eau pour empêcher l'eau non potable d'y refouler.
DEF: Appareil de robinetterie destiné à empêcher une inversion du fluide dans une canalisation d'eau potable.
OBS: Siphonnage : refoulement d'eau causé par la pression atmosphérique.
OBS: dispositif anti-refoulement; dispositif anti-retour : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Tuberías y accesorios; Obturadores y boquillas (Componentes mecánicos); Seguridad contra incendios)
válvula de contraflujo [correct, feminine noun]