English (Corporate Management; Building Management and Maintenance; Communication and Information Management)
asset mapping [correct]
CONT: Typically, asset mapping occurs once the asset is installed in the field and is operational. This is especially true of infrastructure assets such as valves, pipes, poles, lights, cameras, etc. Generally, the process focuses on the later stages of an asset's life cycle, specifically maintenance, rehabilitation, and replacement, and is critical in reducing risks.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise; Gestion et entretien des immeubles; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
cartographie des actifs [correct, feminine noun]