English (Glassware)
tamper-evident collar [correct, standardized]
DEF: A band around the finish of a container, below the screw thread, and over which a tamper-evident closure is crimped.
OBS: Example : a glass pipette dropper with a tamper-evident ring.
OBS: tamper-evident collar: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Objets en verre)
collerette pour bague inviolable [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Collerette autour de la bague d’un récipient, sous le pas de vis, et sur laquelle on sertit la fermeture.
OBS: collerette pour bague inviolable : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.