English (Regulations and Standards (Mechanics); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
vertical height requirement
CONT: The vertical height requirements of this equipment suggest that it is a good idea to group the ancillary pipework and valves beneath the lower bottom of the filter so that the casing and upper bottom of the unit can be left in the open.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Mécanique); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
encombrement en hauteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'encombrement en hauteur de ces appareils [filtres à haute couche] se prête au groupement des tuyauteries d'habillage et des vannes sous le fond inférieur du filtre, ce qui permet de laisser en plein air la virole et le fond supérieur de l'appareil.