English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
conical pan machine [correct]
CONT: In conical pan machines [...] the fibre is packed into a removable fibre carrier, which is located onto a central spigot in the base of the vessel. Liquor circulation is provided, via this connection, by an external pump. Associated pipework allows liquor to be circulated either from the base of the pack or from the top.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
machine à cuve conique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les machines à cuve conique [...], la fibre est empilée dans un porte-matières amovible. L’alimentation en bain se fait par le fond de la cuve à l’aide d’une pompe externe. Un tuyau central permet une circulation du bain à la fois par le haut et par le bas de la cuve.