English (Wastewater Treatment)
municipal sludge [correct]; municipal wastewater sludge [correct]
CONT: Municipal wastewater sludge and biosolids are known to contain heavy metals that can be of concern to the environment and human health. The source of the heavy metals ranges from commercial and industrial wastewater discharges, to leaching of sewage system piping and plumbing fixtures as well as domestic wastewater constituents.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boues municipales [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Technologie appliquée à une gamme variée de matrices de plusieurs industries incluant boues municipales, pâtes et papiers et pharmaceutiques.