English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Pipes and Fittings; Nuclear Power Stations; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
isolation valve [correct, standardized]
DEF: A valve in the piping that penetrates the reactor containment, whose purpose is to shut off the containment system from the said piping.
CONT: Systems directly connected to [the] heat transport system and which may be open during normal operation of the station shall also be provided with the same isolation as the normally closed system except that manual isolating valves inside the containment structure shall not be used. At least one of the two isolation valves shall be either an automatic isolation valve (for instance, a check valve) or a powered isolation valve operable from the control room.
OBS: isolation valve: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Tuyauterie et raccords; Centrales nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
vanne d'isolement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vanne sur la tuyauterie traversant l'enceinte de confinement d'un réacteur, dont le rôle est d'isoler le système de confinement de ladite tuyauterie.
CONT: Les systèmes directement liés au circuit caloporteur qui peuvent être ouverts en cours d'exploitation normale de la centrale, doivent être munis des mêmes dispositifs d'isolement que tout système normalement fermé, si ce n'est que l'on ne doit pas utiliser de vannes manuelles à l'intérieur de l'enceinte. Il faut que l'une des deux vannes d'isolement au moins soit automatique (un clapet par exemple) ou actionnée depuis la salle de commande.
OBS: vanne d'isolement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.