English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Pumps; Plumbing)
air lock [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The restriction or the stopping of the flow of water by air trapped in piping.
CONT: Loss of capacity of water pipes ... may result from the accumulation of air in a high point in the line or network. Such air locks are difficult to force. They may be relieved by the installation of an air valve or prevented by lowering the pipe where the air lock occurs.
OBS: air lock: term standardized by the British Standards Institution (Standard B.S. 4118).
OBS: air lock: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Pompes; Plomberie)
poche d'air [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bouchon d'air [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Air accumulé dans la tuyauterie d'aspiration d'une pompe et s'opposant au passage de l'eau.
OBS: poche d'air; bouchon d'air : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).