English (Pipes and Fittings)
threaded fitting [correct, officially approved]; screwed connection [correct]; thread connection [correct]; screwed fitting; threaded connection
CONT: Compressed air piping for workshops and hangars is normally steel or wrought iron with threaded malleable iron fittings.
OBS: threaded fitting: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
raccord fileté [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce ou ensemble de pièces permettant de réaliser l'assemblage mécanique de deux tuyaux garnis d'un filet de vissage.
OBS: raccord fileté : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).