English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
valve [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A device used to regulate the flow of fluids in piping systems and machinery.
OBS: valve: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
soupape [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Obturateur sous tension de ressort, dont le déplacement, perpendiculairement au plan du siège, est utilisé pour régler le mouvement d'un fluide.
OBS: soupape : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Obturadores y boquillas (Componentes mecánicos))
válvula [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aparato regulador del paso de un fluido por un tubo.