English (Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
block heater [correct, officially approved]; engine block heater [correct]
DEF: Coolant heating device which may be mounted in the engine block and immersed in engine coolant(immersion type heater) or mounted externally and connected to the engine's coolant passages by means of piping or hoses(tank type heater).
OBS: block heater: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
chauffe-bloc [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; chauffe-moteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] appareil électrique servant à réchauffer le moteur d'un véhicule pour faciliter le démarrage par temps froid.
OBS: chauffe-bloc; chauffe-moteur : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).