English (Pipes and Fittings; Waterproofing (Construction))
antiseep collar [correct]; anti-seep collar [correct]
DEF: An impermeable diaphragm, usually of sheet metal or concrete, constructed at intervals within the zone of saturation along the conduit of a principal spillway to increase the seepage length along the conduit and thereby prevent piping or seepage along the conduit.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Étanchéité (Construction))
collier étanche [correct, masculine noun]