English (Energy Transformation)
bypass loop [correct]
DEF: A piping arrangement which bypasses or circles the flow of a heat absorbing medium around rather than through a piece of mechanical equipment.
French (Transformation de l'énergie)
système de contournement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système de contournement de la turbine.