English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
choke manifold [correct]; back-pressure manifold [correct]
DEF: The arrangement of piping and chokes through which drilling mud is circulated when the blowout preventers are closed to control the pressures encountered during a kick.
CONT: The manifold consists of a series of valves and chokes. ... There are usually at least two chokes on a back-pressure manifold, either of which can be isolated to permit the cone and seat to be changed.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
collecteur de duses [correct, masculine noun]; circuit de boue [masculine noun]; manifold de duses [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de deux ou plusieurs duses et tubes faisant partie d'un arbre dans une tête de puits provisoire.
CONT: Le maître sondeur se sert du collecteur de duses pour contrôler les inégalités de pression de fond, après la fermeture des obturateurs par suite d'un sursaut de pression.