English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
subsurface erosion [correct, see observation]
CONT: It has been shown that the danger of a piping failure due to subsurface erosion increases with decreasing grain size.
OBS: piping : A process of subsurface erosion in which surface runoff flows along the outside of a culvert and with sufficient hydraulic gradient erodes and carries away soil around the culvert.
OBS: subsurface erosion: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Mécanique des sols)
érosion de subsurface [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: L'érosion de subsurface, en tunnel ou souterraine, peut devenir un paramètre significatif de production et de transport de sédiment dans les processus de versant, dans le cas notamment des régions arides, des régions montagneuses tempérées à tourbe ou enfin pour des sols altérés tropicaux humides sur des versants à forte pente [...]
OBS: érosion de subsurface : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.