English (Strength of Materials; Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
rated system pressure [correct, standardized]
DEF: A pressure serving as a basis for calculating the rated pressure of a complete piping system. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: rated system pressure: term standardized by ISO.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
pression assignée du système [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pression servant de base au calcul de la pression assignée d'un système complet de tuyauterie. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: pression assignée du système : terme normalisé par l'ISO.