English (Aircraft Systems)
hydraulic standby system [correct]; emergency hydraulic system [correct]
CONT: In case of failure [of the hydraulic system], the functions can be performed by an emergency hydraulic system.
OBS: hydraulic system :[A] complete aircraft installation comprising closed circuits of piping, engine-driven pumps, accumulators, valves, heat exchangers, filters and, usually, emergency input [which is] normally divided into at least two systems with maximum degree of independence.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
circuit hydraulique de secours [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: circuit hydraulique de secours : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.