English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Mechanical Transmission Systems; Pipes and Fittings; Gas Industry)
nominal pressure [correct, standardized]; PN [correct, see observation, standardized]; design pressure [correct]
DEF: An alphanumeric designation loosely related to the resistance of a component of a piping system to internal pressure. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
DEF: The pressure to which the quoted figures apply when the apparatus is operating under standard conditions.
DEF: In irrigation, the "adjusted static pressure", or highest pressure for which an irrigation system may be designed.
OBS: The designation, which is a nominal one for reference or marking purposes, consists of the letters PN plus a number selected from a series of preferred numbers ...
OBS: nominal pressure; PN: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Transmissions mécaniques; Tuyauterie et raccords; Industrie du gaz)
pression nominale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; PN [correct, standardized]; pression de calcul [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Désignation alphanumérique se rapportant de manière approximative à la résistance d'un élément de tuyauterie à la pression intérieure. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
DEF: En parlant d'un gaz, pression interne qui a servi de base à la détermination des éléments d'un dispositif à la température de 20 °C.
OBS: La désignation, qui est une désignation nominale utilisée aux fins de référence ou de marquage, est constituée des lettres PN suivies d'un nombre choisi dans une série de nombres normaux [...]
OBS: pression nominale; PN : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'ISO.