English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Cargo (Water Transport))
segregated ballast
DEF: Sea water used as ballast which is not in contact with any cargo tanks.
OBS: It is loaded into ballast-only tanks and discharged by its own separate piping and pumping system.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
lest séparé [masculine noun]