English (Cannons (Aircraft))
pipper [correct]
DEF: (Modern; Air Force) A tiny dot(2 mils in diameter) in the center of the optical sight reticle(gunsight) of a fighter-bomber. "I pulled the pipper up to the MIG and fired one AIM-7".
French (Canons (aéronefs))
repère de visée [correct, masculine noun]