English (Chemical Engineering; Biochemistry)
phase separation method [correct]
CONT: The phase separation method is a practically important method for producing multicomponent materials. Particularly, many commercialized polymer blends, such as high-impact polystyrene(HIPS) and acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene(ABS), are manufactured by the polymerization-induced phase separation(PIPS) method, polymerizing monomer compounds(styrene) in the presence of polymers(polybutadiene).
French (Génie chimique; Biochimie)
procédé de séparation de phases [correct, masculine noun]