English (Field Engineering (Military); Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
bridging task [correct]
CONT: It has been done : many serving officers who once wore bars or pips but now sport stars or crossed batons have learned to appreciate that bridging tasks which once had to be planned using time scales measured in days can now be accomplished within hours or even minutes.
French (Génie (Militaire); Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
tâche en matière de franchissement [feminine noun]