English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
rib fabric [correct]; ribbed fabric [correct]; corded fabric [correct]
CONT: A general term for knit or woven fabrics made with warp or filling rib, e. g., bedford cord, corduroy, and piqué, in the wrap rib group, and grosgrain, poplin, rep, bengaline, ottoman, and faille, in the filling rib group.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
étoffe côtelée [correct, feminine noun]; étoffe à côtes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étoffe présentant, en surface, une succession de côtes orientées parallèlement dans le sens de la chaîne.
OBS: Dans le «corded fabric», les côtes peuvent être aussi parallèles à la trame.
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Tejeduría (Industrias textiles); Tejidos de punto y tejidos extensibles)
tela de punto acanillado [feminine noun]