English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
cross-tuck interlock [correct]; single piqué [correct]
DEF: A six-course interlock fabric produced by the odd-numbered dial needles tucking in the third course and the even-numbered dial needles in the sixth course.
OBS: The fabric exhibits a pronounced piqué effect on one fabric side.
OBS: The term "single piqué" is sometimes used erroneously, for cross-tuck 1 x 1.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
piqué interlock [correct, masculine noun]; piqué simple [correct, masculine noun]