English (Textile Industries; Clothing (General))
sweat-shirt [correct]; sweatshirt [correct]
DEF: Sweat-shirt: a loose shirt; spec. a long-sleeved, high-necked pullover shirt of thick cotton cloth (usu. with a fleecy lining), worn by athletes to avoid taking cold before or after exercise.
CONT: Casual sweatshirt : A drop-shoulder pique fleece, embroidered with the Grand National motif, with drop tail and open sleeve.
French (Industries du textile; Vêtements (Généralités))
sweat-shirt [correct, masculine noun]; sweatshirt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pull-over de sport, ras le cou ou à col montant, avec découpe en V, enserrant la taille et les poignets. Les sweat-shirts se sont d'abord faits en coton molletonné; ils se font aussi en tissu éponge et en matières synthétiques.
OBS: Pluriel : sweat-shirts; sweatshirts.