English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Oilseed Crops; Botany)
pistachio nut [correct, standardized]; pistachio [correct]; pistachio fruit [correct]
DEF: The edible, greenish seed of the pistachio tree (Pistacia vera) of the cashew family.
OBS: Commercially sold as dried fruit.
OBS: pistachio nut : term standardized by ISO.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Culture des plantes oléagineuses; Botanique)
pistache [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Amande verdâtre issue du pistachier, qu'on utilise en confiserie et en cuisine.
OBS: Fruit sec commercialisé.
OBS: pistache : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria); Cultivo de oleaginosas; Botánica)
pistacho [correct, masculine noun]; alfóncigo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Almendra pequeña de color verdoso, oleaginosa, dulce y comestible.
OBS: Fruto de este árbol [alfóncigo].