English (Plant Biology; Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
carpel [correct]
DEF: The fertile leaf of an angiosperm, which bears the ovules.
CONT: A pistil is composed of one or more carpels.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Biologie végétale; Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
carpelle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élément anatomique de la fleur, constituant à lui seul ou avec d'autres carpelles, selon les plantes, l'organe femelle de la fleur ou pistil.
CONT: Un carpelle comprend trois parties : l'ovaire, le style et le stigmate.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
carpelo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cada una de las hojas modificadas que componen el gineceo de las fanerógamas. Está formado por ovario, estilo y estigma.