English (Plant Biology; Botany; Grain Growing)
flower abortion [correct]; floral abortion [correct]
CONT: The process of floral abortion is initiated during the early stages of shoot growth before the differentiation of floral parts has been completed. Low temperatures in this critical stage of development strongly promote blind shoot formation, but have no effect when stamen and pistil primordia had been formed in the apical flower bud.
CONT: High day-time temperatures can [also] result in leaf sun scald, flower abortion, reduce pod set, reduce seed size and even affect the seed vigour potential of the seed.
OBS: flower abortion: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Biologie végétale; Botanique; Culture des céréales)
avortement des fleurs [correct, masculine noun]; avortement floral [masculine noun]
CONT: Des températures élevées pendant le jour peuvent causer l'insolation des feuilles, l'avortement des fleurs, la réduction du nombre de gousses et de la taille des graines, et même la chute de la vigueur potentielle des graines.
OBS: avortement des fleurs : Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Botánica; Cultivo de cereales)
aborto floral [correct, masculine noun]