English (Botany)
fertile
DEF: Capable of normal reproduction functions, as a fertile stamen produces pollen, a fertile pistil produces ovules, a fertile flower normally produces fruit although it may lack stamens.
French (Botanique)
fertile
Spanish (Botánica)
fértil [correct]; fecundo
DEF: Referido a organismos, que pueden dejar o han dejado descendencia o que producen gametos, semillas o esporas.