English (Small Arms)
Automatic Colt Pistol [correct]; ACP [correct]
OBS: Abbreviation for Automatic Colt Pistol, used with the calibre designation of cartridges originally developed for use with Colt automatic pistols to differentiate them from other cartridges of similar calibre but of different dimensions, e. g. 25 ACP, 32 ACP, 380 ACP and 45 ACP.
French (Armes légères)
Automatic Colt Pistol [correct]; ACP [correct]
OBS: Abréviation de «Automatic Colt Pistol», ajoutée à l'appellation des cartouches conçues à l'origine pour les pistolets automatiques Colt. Elle sert à les identifier par rapport à d'autres cartouches du même calibre mais de dimensions différentes, par ex. 25 ACP, 32 ACP, 380 ACP et 45 ACP.
OBS: ACP : abréviation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.