English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
physical fact [correct]
DEF: In the law of evidence, a fact having a physical existence as distinguished from a mere conception of the mind; one which is visible, audible or palpable, such as the sound of a pistol shot, a man running, impressions of human feet on the ground.(Black's, p. 1032)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
fait matériel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: fait matériel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).