English (Small Arms)
Picatinny rail [correct]; Picatinny accessory rail [correct]; tactical rail
DEF: A bracket used on some firearms in order to provide a standardized mounting platform.
CONT: The rail was originally for scopes. However, once established, the use of the system was expanded to other accessories, such as tactical lights, laser aiming modules, night vision devices, reflex sights, foregrips, bipods and bayonets. Because they were originally designed and used for telescopic sights, the rails were first used only on the receivers of larger caliber rifles. But their use has extended to the point that Picatinny rails and accessories have replaced iron sights in the design of many firearms, and they are also incorporated into the undersides of semi-automatic pistol frames and even on grips.
OBS: The Picatinny rail is a United States military standard (MIL-STD-1913) accessory mounting rail.
French (Armes légères)
rail Picatinny [correct, masculine noun]; glissière Picatinny [feminine noun]
OBS: Rail pour accessoires d'armes conforme à la norme militaire des États-Unis (MIL-STD-1913).