English (Small Arms)
slide-stop release [correct]
CONT: The safety catch and slide-stop release [of the pistol] are also made smaller.
French (Armes légères)
arrêtoir de glissière [masculine noun]
CONT: Le levier de sûreté et l'arrêtoir de glissière sont également plus petits.