English (Small Arms)
single-shot pistol [correct]
DEF: A pistol that holds a single round of ammunition and that must be reloaded after each shot.
French (Armes légères)
pistolet à un coup [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pistolet ne pouvant contenir qu'une seule cartouche et devant être rechargé après chaque tir.