English (Slaughterhouses)
mechanical stunning [correct]
CONT: In cattle slaughter commonly mechanical stunning(penetrative and non-penetrative) with a captive bolt pistol is used. Electrical stunning is increasingly an option.
French (Abattoirs)
assommage mécanique [correct, masculine noun]; étourdissement mécanique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans l'abattage des bovins, on effectue en général un étourdissement mécanique (pénétrant et non pénétrant) au moyen d'un pistolet d'assommage. On a de plus en plus recours à l'assommage électrique.