English (Small Arms)
magazine safety [correct]
DEF: Mechanical safety mechanism found on some semi-automatic pistols, which prevents firing when the magazine is removed, e. g. 9 mm Browning pistol.
French (Armes légères)
sécurité de chargeur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; sûreté de chargeur [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif automatique de certains pistolets semi-automatiques, empêchant le tir lorsque le chargeur est enlevé, e.g. le pistolet 9 mm Browning.
OBS: sécurité de chargeur : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.