English (Small Arms)
firing pin retaining plate [correct]; firing pin lock plate [correct]
DEF: Removable plate at the rear of the slide on some automatic pistols which holds the firing pin in place, e. g. Browning 9 mm pistol.
French (Armes légères)
butoir de percuteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; plaque de maintien du percuteur [feminine noun]
DEF: Plaquette amovible à l'arrière de la glissière de certains pistolets automatiques et qui sert à retenir le percuteur en place, e.g. le pistolet Browning de 9 mm.
OBS: butoir de percuteur : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.