English (Shooting (Sports))
recreational shooting [correct]; recreation shooting; sport shooting [correct]
CONT: Recreational Shooting. This multi-million dollar facility has become recognized as the most complete sport shooting venue in the world.
CONT: The world is changing, and the traditions of hunting and sport shooting are not immune to the shifting tides of the global political environment.
CONT: Many of the places that were once appropriate for recreational shooting have been overtaken by housing subdivisions.
OBS: The Recreational Shooting program includes skeet, trap, pistol or rifle shooting at 9 installations.
French (Tir (Sports))
tir sportif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tir sportif comprend le tir au pistolet, à la carabine et à l'arbalète.
OBS: (Défense) OAFC 9-20, p. 2 E.G. 26-3-1974