English (Orbital Stations)
capture latch [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Wisoff opened and closed the latches on the capture assembly for the P6 solar arrays using a pistol grip tool. With it he made more than 125 turns to open the latches, then closed and reopened them. He left the capture latch, called "the claw, "ready to receive the solar arrays, to be installed by the STS-97 crew in December.
OBS: capture latch: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
mâchoire de verrouillage [proposal, feminine noun, officially approved]; verrou de prise [masculine noun]
CONT: Connue sous le nom de Z1, cette poutrelle est équipée d'un verrou en forme de mâchoire qui servira à saisir la poutrelle P6 et à la maintenir en place.
PHR: Ouvrir et fermer la mâchoire (de verrouillage).
PHR: La mâchoire (de verrouillage) fixera la structure porteuse des panneaux solaires.
OBS: mâchoire de verrouillage : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).