English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
hammer jaw
OBS: Flintlock pistol.
OBS: A pistol that has a muzzle loading arm and is fired by the action of a piece of flint held in the hammer jaw.
French (Armes anciennes)
mâchoire [feminine noun]
OBS: Pistolet à pierre.