English (Small Arms)
front strap [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Part of the frame at the front of the grip on a pistol or revolver. See also "backstrap".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
devant de crosse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie de la carcasse à l'avant de la crosse d'une arme à feu de poing. Voir aussi "dos de crosse".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.