English (Small Arms)
grip screw bushing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Small tubular insert, threaded inside and outside, that is installed on the grip frame of certain pistols and into which a grip screw is threaded, e. g. US. 45 M1911A1 pistol.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
bague de fixation de plaquette de crosse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petit tube fileté, à l'intérieur et à l'extérieur, qui est fixé dans l'armature de poignée de certains pistolets pour le vissage d'une vis de plaquette de crosse, e.g. le pistolet américain M1911A1 de calibre .45.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.