English (Small Arms)
semi-pistol grip [correct, officially approved]
DEF: On shoulder firearms having a conventional stock design, curved grip having a rounded base which projects slightly from the bottom of the stock. See also "English grip"; "pistol grip".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
poignée demi-pistolet [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sur les armes d'épaule à monture conventionnelle, poignée courbe dont l'extrémité est arrondie et fait légèrement saillie sous la crosse. Voir aussi "poignée-pistolet"; "poignée anglaise".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.