English (Cinematography)
trigger grip
DEF: a handle or grip shaped like a pistol, to facilitate the use of modern cameras; it is usually fitted with a release trigger.
French (Cinématographie)
poignée-déclic [feminine noun]
CONT: la caméra équipée de poignée-déclic se saisit de la main droite avec préhension confortable (...) l'index est pointé sur une gâchette.